Viator

  • Ort: Killarney, Ireland
  • Dauer: 60 Minuten (ca.)

Tiefpreisgarantie

  • Speichern

Take a leisurely ride by jaunting car, a two-wheeled, horse-drawn carriage. Ride through Killarney National Park to the 15th-century Ross Castle, once the fortress of local chieftain O'Donoghue Mor. On this 60-minute tour you'll step back in time as your driver recalls Gaelic chieftains and their castles. Pass by Deenagh Lodge and Killarney House in Ireland's second largest park, and ride along the lakeshore through magnificent scenery en route.

Tour-Sprachen

Reiseleiter Englisch

Höhepunkte

  • Findet mehrmals am Tag statt
  • Einmaliges Erlebnis
  • Informativer, freundlicher und professioneller Reiseführer
  • Unternehmen Sie eine Reise in die Vergangenheit
  • Abholung an einem zentralen Treffpunkt
Your 1-hour sightseeing tour departs from the Malton Hotel in Killarney. Board your jaunting car and enter Killarney National Park, passing St. Mary's Cathedral, a 19th-century thatch cottage, and the restored Killarney House & Gardens. You'll ramble along where no motor traffic is permitted and see Ireland's last herd of native red deer in the deer park. Ride along the lakeshore and peer at the distant horizon of peaks, where Carrauntoohil, Ireland's highest mountain, rises to nearly 3,500 feet (1,066 meters).

The journey continues to the 15th-century Ross Castle. Along the way, your jarvey (carriage driver) recalls the legend of the lake, tales of great battles, and shares the story of O'Donoghue Mor and his castle, the last fortress to fall to Oliver Cromwell and the English Army in 1652. After a brief stopover at the castle you will be returned to Killarney town inspired by the area's history and magnificent scenery.

Informationen zum Zeitplan

Wählen Sie einen Monat aus, für den Angaben zu Verfügbarkeit und Terminen angezeigt werden sollen.

Abfahrtsdatum:
Abfahrtsort:
The Malton Hotel in Killarney
Abfahrtzeit:
8am, 11am, 12pm, 1pm, 2pm

April to September only:
5pm

October to March only:
10am, 3pm, 4pm
Dauer:
60 Minuten (ca.)
Angaben zur Rückkehr:
Returns to original departure point

Informationen zu den Preisen

Klicken Sie auf den nachfolgenden Link, um die Kosten und Verfügbarkeit für den gewünschten Reisetermin zu überprüfen. Unsere Preise werden ständig aktualisiert, damit wir Ihnen immer den günstigsten Preis anbieten können.

Midday Departure
Code: TG1

Take a leisurely Jaunt through Killarney National Park and deerparks along by the Lakes of Killarney to the 15th century Ross Castle. Stopover here for a brief visit before returning to Killarney Town

Englisch
Ab
26,88 USD
Preisinformationen
10am Departure
Code: TG2

Take a leisurely Jaunt through Killarney National Park and deerparks along by the Lakes of Killarney to the 15th century Ross Castle. Stopover here for a brief visit before returning to Killarney Town

Englisch
Ab
26,88 USD
Preisinformationen
11am Departure
Code: TG3

Take a leisurely Jaunt through Killarney National Park and deerparks along by the Lakes of Killarney to the 15th century Ross Castle. Stopover here for a brief visit before returning to Killarney Town

Englisch
Ab
26,88 USD
Preisinformationen
1pm Departure
Code: TG4

Take a leisurely Jaunt through Killarney National Park and deerparks along by the Lakes of Killarney to the 15th century Ross Castle. Stopover here for a brief visit before returning to Killarney Town

Englisch
Ab
26,88 USD
Preisinformationen
2pm Depature
Code: TG5

Take a leisurely Jaunt through Killarney National Park and deerparks along by the Lakes of Killarney to the 15th century Ross Castle. Stopover here for a brief visit before returning to Killarney Town

Englisch
Ab
26,88 USD
Preisinformationen
5.15pm Departure
Code: TG6

Take a leisurely Jaunt through Killarney National Park and deerparks along by the Lakes of Killarney to the 15th century Ross Castle. Stopover here for a brief visit before returning to Killarney Town

Englisch
Ab
26,88 USD
Preisinformationen
8am Departure
Code: TG7

Enjoy a morning jaunt of Killarney National Parklands

Englisch
Ab
26,88 USD
Preisinformationen
12 noon Departure
Code: TG8

Enjoy a Midday Jaunt in Killarney National Park

Englisch
Ab
16,13 USD
Preisinformationen
13.15 Departure
Code: TG9

Enjoy a Jaunt in Killarney National Park

Englisch
Ab
16,13 USD
Preisinformationen

Weitere Informationen

Jaunting Car Tour to Ross Castle from Killarney

Killarney Jaunting Car - Tangney Tours

Enthalten:
  • Professional driver/guide
  • Live commentary on board
Nicht enthalten:
  • Hotel pickup and drop-off
Weitere Informationen:
  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
  • Children must be accompanied by an adult
Voucher Info
Sie können entweder einen gedruckten oder elektronischen Beleg nutzen. Mehr
Informationen zum Veranstalter:
Vollständige Informationen (z. B. Telefonnummern) finden Sie auf dem Gutschein. Unsere Produktmanager wählen nur die erfahrensten und zuverlässigsten Anbieter vor Ort aus. So brauchen Sie sich darum keine Sorgen zu machen.

Stornierungsbedingungen

Bei Stornierungen, die mindestens 7 Tag(e) vor dem geplanten Tourdatum erfolgen, fallen keine Stornogebühren an.
Bei Stornierungen, die zwischen 3 und 6 Tage vor dem geplanten Abreisedatum erfolgen, fallen Stornogebühren von 50 Prozent an.
Bei Stornierungen innerhalb von 2 Tagen bis zum geplanten Abreisedatum fallen Stornogebühren von 100 Prozent an.